Friday, November 6, 2009
[…] My goal in this multiple part series of posts is to identify some of the common misconceptions regarding the taxation of life insurance and educate you on what you should look for when you are reviewing your own planning to identify potential problems that need to be fixed.

Initially, we must deal with the income and estate taxation of the death benefit of the life insurance policy. Under section 101(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 USC §101(a)), the general rule is that, “gross income does not include amounts received (whether in a single sum or otherwise) under a life insurance contract, if such amounts are paid by reason of the death of the insured.” Based on this statute, the death benefit of life insurance is generally exempt from income taxation.